Top Navigation

2016 Gingerbread Extravaganza Builder Winners, Donors & Sponsors

The Jacksonville Historical Society’s 2016 Annual Gingerbread House Extravaganza is described as one of Jacksonville’s most beloved holiday traditions. Named by Southern Living Magazine “the South’s best holiday experiences!”

The Junior League of Jacksonville Sustainers Festival of Trees returned for the third year in a row to provide their beautiful themed trees. Highlights: the Authors Tree, Lift Every Voice Tree, Snowman Tree, the Gingerbread Tree and the Norman Studios Tree, in celebration of the facility’s National Landmark Status (among the ten national historic landmark sites in all of Florida and just the second in Jacksonville), among others.

The Gingerbread House Extravaganza is the only annual fundraiser for the Jacksonville Historical Society benefiting the educational programs and archival repository of the Jacksonville Historical Society

Thank you to all of our Gingerbread House Supporters:

Larry & Emily Lisska
Chamblin BookMineCenterState Bank
Denise Träger
Regions Bank
The Ida M. Stevens Foundation
John Callender & Tracie Burchette
Maggie Means
Coastal Construction Products, Inc.
Corporate Caterers Jax
Pat Andrews & Fred Lambrou
Jay & Robin Robinson
The Rayonier AM Foundation
Matt & Karen Carlucci
Jeff & Kathy Graf
Dr. Richard & Jean Grimsley
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hennigar
Milam Howard Nicandri Dees & Gilman, P.A.
Don & Carol Pitman
Anwar & MaryAnn Saadeh
Carl Wood Brown
Connie Hutton
Nick and Dana Elias
Means Engineering, Inc.
Janet Reagor
Randy & Reecy Thornton
Alan Bliss

DBWEvent-logo_2016The Jacksonville Historical Society’s Gingerbread House Extravaganza is supported by a grant from the Delores Barr Weaver Forever Event Fund, est. 2015.

2016 People’s Choice Award for the Gingerbread House Extravaganza!

People’s Choice, 2016: “Diagon Alley” by Logan Tolar & Catherine Slung

The 2016 Gingerbread House Extravaganza’s People’s Choice winner is “Diagon Alley” created by Logan Tolar and Catherine Slung! (This vote is compiled by people who attended the Extravaganza and were asked to select their favorite gingerbread house/creation.)

People’s Choice Award Runner’s ups:

First Runner Up: “Home Sweet Homosassa”created by Jean Grimsley, Sophie Grimsely and Kate Begley;
Second Runner Up: “A Griswold Family Christmas” created by Mabel Smith, Ashton Body, Louis Body, & Charlotte Rosenburg;
Third Runner Up: “A Snow White Christmas”created by San Jose Episcopal Third Graders, with special thanks to the Penland Family;
Fourth Runner Up: “Angry Birds” created by the Haskell Company.

  • First Place: Diagon Alley, Gingerbread Extravaganza, 2016.
  • Second Place: Home Sweet Homosassa, Gingerbread House 2016
  • Third Place: A Griswold Family Christmas, Gingerbread Extravaganza 2016.
  • Fourth Place: A Snow White Christmas, Gingerbread Extravaganza 2016.
  • Fifth Place: Angry Birds, Gingerbread Extravaganza, 2016.

Thank you to everyone who came out and supported the Gingerbread Extravaganza, and especially, to those who built and created amazing creations! We could not have done it without you! We hope you’re inspired to build a creation for next the next show!

Judged Winners

img_3410

Best In Show, 2016: “Kindred Spirits” by EJ McIntyre

The houses were judged on November 29th, 2016 by Julie Pyburn, South Jacksonville Rotarian and past Gingerbread winner; Christy Holecheck, Cultural Council of Greater Jacksonville; Kristy Pechumer of Corporate Caterers Jax; and Maarten Van de Guchte, former Executive Director of the Cummer Museum and Beaches Historical Society for various categories and are listed below.

Best Traditional: “Holiday Homes” by Rose Garden Circle
Best Fantasy: “Diagon Alley” by Logan Tolar and Catherine Slung
Best Area Historic: “Home Sweet Homosassa” by Jean Grimsley, Sophie Grimsely and Kate Begley
Best Local Landmark: Mandarin Garden Club
Best Local Structure: “Starlight Gymnastics Christmas Invitational” by Mackenzie Sleeper, Kathi Aultman, Alice Gentile, and Shari Sleeper (four generations from a local family)
Best Religious: “Noah’s Ark” by Holy Spirit Catholic School, First Grade
Best Storybook: “A Snow White Christmas” by San Jose Episcopal Third Graders, with special thanks to the Fenland Family
Best Youth: “A Griswold Family Christmas” by Mabel Smith, Ashton Body, Louis Body, & Charlotte Rosenburg
Best Family: “American Ginja Warriors” by the McInall Family, Steve, Janet and Piper
Best Village: “Magical Sweetness” by Anna Ferguson and son Coe, age 5
Best First Time Builder: “Christmas at Home” by Mitch and Robin Walters
Best Classroom: “Holy Spirit Catholic School” by Mrs. O’Brien’s Second grade class
Best School Entry: “Houses Around the World” by Orange Park Elementary, directed by resource teacher, Mary Pat Callahan
Committee Choice: “The Elves and the Shoemaker” by Sara Aicher
Best In Show:
“Kindred Spirits” by EJ McIntyre

 

Copyright © 2017 by Jacksonville Historical Society