Top Navigation

Come see the 2016 Gingerbread House Extravaganza Winners!

The 14th Annual Gingerbread House Extravaganza, open now thru December 23rd, is described as one of Jacksonville’s most beloved holiday traditions and last year, Southern Living Magazine called the Extravaganza one of the “South’s best holiday experiences”! This year, the Extravaganza hosts more creations than any previous year with the participants ranging in age from 89 years old to 5 years old. The houses were judged on November 29th by Julie Pyburn, South Jacksonville Rotarian and past Gingerbread winner; Christy Holecheck, Cultural Council of Greater Jacksonville; Kristy Pechumer of Corporate Caterers Jax; and Maarten Van de Guchte, former Executive Director of the Cummer Museum and Beaches Historical Society for various categories and are listed below.

While these houses below were nominated by the judges, the event also calls for the public to vote on the “People’s Choice Award”. So please stop in now until December 23rd to cast your vote for your favorite house/creation and complete the rhyme-riddled Gingerbread Scavenger Hunt, Monday thru Friday, 11am-5pm; Saturdays, 10am-5pm; Closed on Sundays.

DBWEvent-logo_2016

The Jacksonville Historical Society’s Gingerbread House Extravaganza is supported by a grant from the Delores Barr Weaver Forever Event Fund, est. 2015.

Best Traditional: “Holiday Homes” by Rose Garden Circle

Best Fantasy: “Diagon Alley” by Logan Tolar and Catherine Slung

Best Area Historic: “Home Sweet Homosassa” by Jean Grimsley, Sophie Grimsely and Kate Begley

Best Local Landmark: Mandarin Garden Club

Best Local Structure: “Starlight Gymnastics Christmas Invitational” by Mackenzie Sleeper, Kathi Aultman, Alice Gentile, and Shari Sleeper (four generations from a local family)

Best Religious: “Noah’s Ark” by Holy Spirit Catholic School, First Grade

Best Storybook: “A Snow White Christmas” by San Jose Episcopal Third Graders, with special thanks to the Fenland Family

Best Youth: “A Griswold Family Christmas” by Mabel Smith, Ashton Body, Louis Body, & Charlotte Rosenburg

Best Family: “American Ginja Warriors” by the McInall Family, Steve, Janet and Piper

img_3410

Best In Show, 2016: “Kindred Spirits” by EJ McIntyre

Best Village: “Magical Sweetness” by Anna Ferguson and son Coe, age 5

Best First Time Builder: “Christmas at Home” by Mitch and Robin Walters

Best Classroom: “Holy Spirit Catholic School” by Mrs. O’Brien’s Second grade class

Best School Entry: “Houses Around the World” by Orange Park Elementary, directed by resource teacher, Mary Pat Callahan

Committee Choice: “The Elves and the Shoemaker” by Sara Aicher


Best In Show:
“Kindred Spirits” by EJ McIntyre

 

Copyright © 2016 by Jacksonville Historical Society